All international students wishing to enroll in any of these academic programs are required to obtain an F-1 Student Visa in order to be authorized to attend classes in the U.S.

The process for obtaining the visa is as follows:

1. The school that the student has chosen to attend will issue an I-20 form. This form will be sent to the student in order to be able to request the F-1 Student Visa in the appropriate U.S. Consulate or Embassy.

2. The student will need to contact the U.S. Consulate or U.S. Embassy operating in his/her country to set an appointment to apply for the student visa. He/She should ask what supporting documents are needed.

3. The student must pay the SEVIS I-901 fee; this can be done online at www.fmjfee.com and must be paid prior to the Consulate/Embassy appointment.

4. When the student travels to or from the United States he/she will be required to show his/her passport and I-20/F-1 visa. The student must keep both these documents with him/her at all times.

For more detailed information please visit the U.S. Department of State website.